We're on Discord! Chat with fellow retro gamers, stay updated on new content and much more.

Journey to Silius

Game cover for Journey to Silius
Developer
Sunsoft
Release year
1990
Releases
Also known as
  • ラフワールド

    Japan - Japanese title


  • Rafu Wārudo

    Japan - Japanese spelling. Known in Japan as Rough World


Age rating
7 and above
Game mode(s)
Singleplayer
License
Abandonware

Journey to Silius

The world's population has grown so fast that a new place is needed. Mankind has thus founded a colony in the Silius solar system, but when terrorists blow up the research base there, killing Jay McCray's father, he swears to get his revenge. Fueled by anger and a whole arsenal of weapons, he heads out to get those responsible and continue his father's research.

Journey to Silius is a sidescrolling action platformer in the traditional sense, with 5 levels and six different weapons. Each weapon shares the same ammunition energy, which can be recharged from energy orbs dropped by defeated enemies. The game's music is widely acclaimed to be some of the best on the NES.

Published: 01.05 2021 by Coreus

Screenshots
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)
Game screenshot of Journey to Silius
Journey to Silius (NES, 1990)

There is currently no review for this game. But, you can help add one! Login to get started.

There is currently no gameplay video for this game. But, you can help add one! Login to get started.

Contribute to Journey to Silius

Help build the ultimate source for old games by adding new content for this game page.

Login to contribute. No account? Create one today!

Contributors gain additional site functionalities like access to extra content and much more!

Files
Please login to contribute and access extra content. No account? Create one today!